[iwar] [fc:EFF.Analysis.of.MATA.Bill]
[…] As a result of
the delay, Congress does not yet have the benefit of the promised
findings and recommendations.  Because Carnivore provides the FBI with
access to the communications of all subscribers of a monitored Internet
Service Provider (and not just those of the court-designated target), it
raises substantial privacy issues for millions of law-abiding American
citizens. 

Expanded Dissemination of Wiretap Information

The proposed ATA (Section 103) would amend the definition of
"investigative or law enforcement officer" (for purposes of 18 U.S.C.  §
2517) to include "any officer of or employee of the executive branch of
the federal government." 18 U.S.C.  2517 governs the permissive
disclosure and use of intercepted communications; information captured
through interception can be disclosed to "another investigative or law
enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to
the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or
receiving the disclosure," and the information can be used by any
officer properly in possession of the information "to the extent
appropriate to the proper performance of his duties." The amendment
would thus permit broad disclosure of information obtained through